Privacy Policy

1. Marcellin Technical College respects the privacy of personal and sensitive information regarding your family. Marcellin Technical College collects personal information, including sensitive information about the student and parent(s) or guardian(s) before and during the course of a student’s enrolment at Marcellin Technical College. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable Marcellin Technical College to provide schooling for your child. A copy of the Catholic Education SA (2006) privacy policy is enclosed.
2. In situations where parents are separated, it is the policy of the college to release school reports to mother and father of the student upon request. It is also our policy to allow both mother and father to attend parent/teacher interviews upon request. However, the college will abide by any court orders, which prevent the release of such information.
3. Some of the information the college collects is to satisfy the college’s legal obligations, particularly to enable the college to discharge its duty of care.
4. Health information about students is sensitive information within the terms of the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. We may ask you to provide medical information or medical reports about your child from time to time.
5. Marcellin Technical College from time to time discloses personal and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes. These may include: other Catholic schools, government departments, South Australian Commission for Catholic Schools, Catholic Education Offices, local parish, medical practitioners and people providing services to the school including specialist visiting Consultants and Advisers from the Catholic Education Offices, sports coaches and volunteers.
6. In the event of default of payment of fees, the college may refer the default to a debt collection agency. If this occurs, personal information will be disclosed to the agency and you will be responsible for the collection costs.
7. Marcellin Technical College from time to time is required to disclose personal and sensitive information in order to comply with the law or to report matters to the relevant persons or authorities.
8. If we do not obtain the information referred to above, we may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of your child.
9. Personal information collected from students is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians. On occasion information such as academic and sporting achievements, student activities and other news is published in the college newsletter, magazine and our website.
10. Parents or guardians may seek access to personal information collected about them and their child by contacting the college. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the school’s duty of care to the student, or where students have provided information in confidence.
11. As you may know the college from time to time engages in fundraising activities. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own fundraising purposes without your consent.
12. If you provide the college with the personal information of others, such as doctors or emergency contacts, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the college and why, that they can access that information if they wish and that the college does not usually disclose the information to third parties.

 CESA Privacy Policy 2006.pdf