College Awards

2016

City of Onkaparinga Youth Recognition Awards

  • Adam Bickley - Employment Achievement
  • Adam Hill - Employment Achievement
  • Jesse McCarthy - Employment Achievement
  • Kiara Herbertson - Contributions to the Community

Master Builders Association SA Building Excellence Awards

  • Luke Davis (2012 graduate) - Apprentice of the Year

2015

National Electrical and Communications Association (NECA) School Student Award - Commitment to Industry

  • Reece Jongenelis - Winner

SA Training Awards - People's Choice Award

  •     Reece Jongenelis - Winner

SA Training Awards - School-based Apprentice of the Year Award

  • Reece Jongenelis - Winner

Manufacturing and Engineering Institute of Australia (MEIA) Engineering Apprentice/Trainee

  • Noel Tite – Winner ‘School-based Apprentice of the Year’
  • Stefan Brandon – 3rd place ‘Metal Fabrication – Light’

SACE Excellence Award

  • Tayla Sims

City of Onkaparinga Youth Recognition Awards

  • Stephen Bartlett – Contributions to the community

2014

City of Onkaparinga Youth Recognition Awards

  • Nathan Hall – Learning success
  • Catelyn Nehme – Helping out family and/or friends
  • Noel Tite – Personal Achievement
  • Mike Tuso – Contributions to the community
  • Darien West – Employment achievement

Australian Vocational Student Prize

  • Hayden McTaggart
  • Tayla Sims
  • Noel Tite

2013

Australian Vocational Student Prize

  • Stefan Brandon
  • Darien West

Order of Australia Student Citizenship Award

  • Luke Mitchell

SA Training Awards - Small Training Provider of the Year

  • MTC Training - Finalist

2012

City of Onkaparinga Youth Recognition Awards

  • James Wyness – Contributions to the community

SA Training Awards - Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Award

  • Abbey Suckling - Finalist
  • Jai Loader - Finalist

Australian Vocational Student Prize - Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Category

  •    Brad Raymond

Channel 9 Young Achiever Awards, Young Tradesperson of the Year

  •    Jai Loader - Semi-finalist

2011

Group Training Australia, Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Award

  •    Scott Goding - Finalist

2010

SA Training Awards, Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Award

  •    Eric Avis - Runner-up

Group Training Australia, Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year

  •    Doug Brook - Winner

2009

SA Training Awards, Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Award

  •    Mitchell Silk, Winner

2008

SA Training Awards, Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Award

  • Katrina McPhail - Runner-up

Australian Training Awards, VET in Schools Excellence Award

  • Australian Technical College, Adelaide South - Finalist